Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4182X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358571

Date:Friday 28 July 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4182X
MSN: 1943R
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(26R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A DITCH AFTER STRIKING A FENCE POST WITH THE LEFT WING AND FARM EQUIPMENT WITH THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause: THE COLLAPSING OF THE LANDING GEAR FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA322

Location