Accident Schweizer 300C N643KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358573

Date:Thursday 27 July 1995
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:Board Of Police Commissioners
Registration: N643KC
MSN: S-1633
Total airframe hrs:1547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a normal, smooth landing. He said the helicopter had been on the ground about 5 to 6 seconds and that he had reduced the engine rpm back between 2700 and 2800 RPM's, when he noticed a vibration in the helicopter. The pilot said he rolled in the throttle to 3100 rpm and attempted to get the helicopter into a hover. He reported that the vibrations were severe, and about one second later, the left skid collapsed and the main rotor contacted the tailboom. He secured and evacuated the helicopter after all motion had stopped. Tests revealed that the charge pressure for all four landing gear dampers was lower than that specified by the maintenance instructions. The maintenance instructions warned that improper shock strut pressure levels may result in ground resonance and destruction of the helicopter. Examination of the main rotor head dampers revealed no evidence of preexisting cracks or fatigue.

Probable Cause: ground resonance as a result of improper servicing of the main landing gear dampers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95TA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95TA243

Location