Accident Cessna 150H N22637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358574

Date:Thursday 27 July 1995
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22637
MSN: 15068418
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskogee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHAX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT TOOK A PASSENGER FOR A ONE-HOUR UNAUTHORIZED LOW LEVEL FLIGHT IN THE VICINITY TO THEIR HOME TOWN. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT ' BUZZING MUSKOGEE AT TREE TOP LEVEL FOR OVER 30 MINUTES.' LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL WERE ALERTED. UPON RETURN TO THE AIRPORT THE PILOT ELECTED TO EVADE LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS BY INITIATING A TAKEOFF NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 35. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND SUBSEQUENTLY STALLING WHILE ATTEMPTING TO BECOME AIRBORNE PRIOR TO THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE ON THE NORTH END OF THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EVASIVE MANUEVER TO TAKE OFF WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY AVAILABLE FOR ATTAINING TAKEOFF AIRSPEED. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNAUTHORIZED USE OF THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT'S ANXIETY, AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA318

Location