Accident Hughes 269C N747MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358576

Date:Thursday 27 July 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:M.i. Air Corporation
Registration: N747MK
MSN: 1050442
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5694 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED GROUND RESONANCE DURING THE COOL DOWN PERIOD AFTER LANDING AND SUBSEQUENTLY ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. THE ENGINE AND MAIN ROTOR RPM WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR THE PILOT TO EFFECT A CORRECTIVE LIFTOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATORS DISCLOSED THAT THEY WERE NOT FULLY CHARGED. ONE ACTUATOR'S REQUIRED BAFFLE WAS NOT REINSTALLED AFTER A FIELD REPAIR.

Probable Cause: The company's maintenance personnel improper servicing of the landing skid actuators.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA271

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1985 N9588F U.s. Helicopter, Inc. 0 Wingate, NC sub
8 July 1993 N9588F Cari Aviation, Inc. 0 Rialto, CA sub

Location