Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N949X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358577

Date:Thursday 27 July 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Valley Sprayers Inc
Registration: N949X
MSN: 463
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8347 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park River, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(Y37)
Destination airport:(Y37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine run-up, magneto check, and takeoff were normal. He reported that the engine started to pop and shake when he reduced engine power to 2050 RPM's. He applied full throttle but the engine failed to produce additional power. The airplane began to lose altitude and airspeed. An emergency landing was performed into a reservoir. The first post accident engine run was unsuccessful. The left and right magneto breaker point gaps were found set at .003 of an inch instead of .009 of an inch as required. Also the primary lead in the left magneto was grounded against the case and distributor cover. After the two discrepancies were corrected, the engine started and ran to 2050 RPM.

Probable Cause: the loss of power due to the primary lead in the left magneto being grounded against the case, and the improper clearance of the breaker point gaps. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain on which to perform the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA250

Location