Accident Revolution Helicopter MINI-500 N500ZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358578

Date:Thursday 27 July 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Revolution Helicopter MINI-500
Owner/operator:Revolution Helicopter Corp.
Registration: N500ZZ
MSN: 0000
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built helicopter was conducting a demonstration flight during the annual EAA convention. During the first flight after re-jetting of the carburetor, the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power. During the autorotation into a crop field, the helicopter was substantially damaged when the skid shoes caught in the terrain, failing the left skid and fracturing the shoe on that skid. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed that the rear piston had seized in the cylinder. The owner of the company which produces the helicopter stated that the re-jetting of the carburetor was made in an attempt to achieve what were thought to be correct readings in main rotor RPM and EGT after replacement of both gauges. The company owner attributed the piston seizure to the re-jetting. The skid shoes were new and had been tested only on concrete. The owner said that the design contributed to the damage to the helicopter.

Probable Cause: the inadequate design of the helicopter skid shoes. Factors related to the accident were: false indications of rotor rpm and EGT which led to seizure of the piston.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA242

Location