Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3655Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358581

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Mark Hall Aviation
Registration: N3655Q
MSN: 301-0297
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Bluff, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE GRASS RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE PARTIALLY LOST ENGINE POWER. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IT HAD JUST STOPPED RAINING PRIOR TO HIS TAKEOFF, AND THE RUNWAY WAS WET. HE STATED THAT HE HAD NOT PERFORMED A CARBURETOR HEAT CHECK NOR A MAGNETO CHECK PRIOR TO BEGINNING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. THE REPORTED SURFACE TEMPERATURE IN THE AREA WAS 80 DEGREES, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 76 DEGREES. THESE TEMPERATURES FALL WITHIN THE SEVERE ICING RANGE ON A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight/planning preparation. Factors in the accident were: the loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, the wet runway, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA247

Location