Accident Bell 206B N85CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358582

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85CA
MSN: 101
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:36372 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT'S RIGHT FOOT BECAME STUCK UNDER THE RIGHT ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL DURING AN APPROACH TO A SANDBAR. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FREE HIS FOOT, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, RESULTING IN A CRASH ONTO THE SANDBAR. FAA MEDICAL RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE PILOT WAS AN INCOMPLETE PARAPLEGIC, AND HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS VALID FOR STUDENT PRIVILEGES ONLY. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT RESTRICTION OF THE ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL BY THE PILOT'S FOOT, WHILE THE PILOT (AN INCOMPLETE PARAPLEGIC) WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA115

Location