Accident Piper PA-18 N8792D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358583

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1995
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8792D
MSN: 18-6333
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE HE WAS TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH AT THE DIRT AND GRASS AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA114

Location