Accident Cessna 152 N588BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358584

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1995
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation
Registration: N588BR
MSN: 15281860
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan, UT (KLGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE NEAR MOUNTAINS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NOTICED HIS ALTITUDE WAS DROPPING SO HE INCREASED POWER TO FULL AND INCREASED HIS CLIMB RATE. HE SAID THE NEXT THING HE HEARD WAS THE STALL WARNING HORN. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT AGAIN BEGAN TO DROP AND THE LEFT WING WENT DOWN SUDDENLY. HE NOTED THE AIRSPEED AT THAT MOMENT, JUST BEFORE IMPACT, WAS APPROXIMATELY 40 KIAS. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE WAS MORE FAMILIAR WITH MOUNTAIN FLYING AND DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE WITH FLYING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA163

Location