Accident Cessna 210 N9492T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358587

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1995
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:3 B's, Inc.
Registration: N9492T
MSN: 21057292
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:(KCOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS HIGHER THAN PLANNED BECAUSE OF LOW ALTITUDE SIGHT-SEEING WHILE EN ROUTE. DURING THE APPROACH TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, BOTH FUEL GAUGES BEGAN INDICATING EMPTY, AND SOON THEREAFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SWITCHED TANKS AND ATTEMPTED RESTARTING THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CHECKED THE TANKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AND FOUND THAT BOTH SIDES WERE NEARLY EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA162

Location