Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3660U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358589

Date:Monday 24 July 1995
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3660U
MSN: 337
Total airframe hrs:3439 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, UT (KHVR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the aircraft experienced a complete loss of engine power. Almost immediately after the loss of power, one of the aircraft's wings caught in the tall barley the pilot was spraying. After catching the wing, the aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest in an inverted position. Examination of the engine revealed that a rocker box had sustained a fatigue fracture at the point where the rocker pivot bolt passes through the box.

Probable Cause: the loss of power due to a failure of the cylinder head exhaust valve rocker box. The tall crop encountered during the forced landing is a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA161

Location