Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7248J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35859

Date:Saturday 11 April 1992
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Partlow, Allen L.
Registration: N7248J
MSN: 28-24590
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Young Harris, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (I21)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLING IN THE VALLEYS OF THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN FOR ABOUT TEN MINUETS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THEY SAID IT WAS A VERY DARK NIGHT AND LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING IN THE AREA. THE VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED BY THE WITNESSES TO BE GOOD. THE WITNESSES STATED, THAT AT THE TIME THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT, THAT THEY COULD HEAR THE ENGINE RUNNING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT THE TOP OF A RIDGE LINE. THERE WERE LARGE GRASS FIELDS LOCATED IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT TO THE RIDGE LINE, IN THE DIRECTION OF IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT, RAIN, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA076

Location