Accident K. Davey And B. Davey WAG-AERO N642KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358590

Date:Monday 24 July 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:K. Davey And B. Davey WAG-AERO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N642KW
MSN: 876
Total airframe hrs:523 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hokah, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lacrosse, WI (KLSE)
Destination airport:Caledonia, MN (KCHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING LOW IN A VALLEY. HE WAS UNABLE TO ACHIEVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES AT THE TOP EDGE OF THE VALLEY, WHICH WAS ABOUT 150 FEET OF ELEVATION CHANGE. HE STATED THE AIR TEMPERATURE AND LIGHT BREEZE CREATED A DOWNDRAFT AT THE TOP OF THE VALLEY WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE AIRPLANE'S INSUFFICIENT CLIMB AND AIRSPEED. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE DEMONSTRATED POOR JUDGMENT TO BE FLYING LOW IN A VALLEY.

Probable Cause: the pilot performing low altitude flight and the failure to maintain clearance with the trees. A factors associated with the accident was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA239

Location