Accident Fairchild F-24W-46 N81222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358592

Date:Monday 24 July 1995
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W-46
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81222
MSN: W46123
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1081 hours
Engine model:WARNER 165-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Callahan, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultrie, GA (KMGR)
Destination airport:St Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH DURING CRUISE. HE CHECKED THE MAGNETOS, AND FOUND THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO HAD FAILED. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE MORE POWER, AND THE OTHER MAGNETO BEGAN TO FAIL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE WING HIT A TREE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF THE MAGNETOS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA189

Location