Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1613P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358602

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Improcet, Inc.
Registration: N1613P
MSN: 22-2427
Total airframe hrs:3025 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avoca, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsburg, NY (KPLB)
Destination airport:(KAVP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROACH CONTROL ASKED THE PILOT HOW MUCH FUEL REMAINED, AND THE PILOT REPLIED THAT THERE WAS NO RESERVE FUEL. THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT OF AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT CLOSER THAN THE PLANNED DESTINATION. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PROCEED TO THE PLANNED DESTINATION. DURING THE APPROACH, ABOUT TWO MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A STONE QUARRY. THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE INSPECTED AND ABOUT ONE QUART OF FUEL WAS FOUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, AND 'FORCED LANDING RESULTED FROM WEATHER RELATED FUEL EXHAUSTION AT END OF CROSS COUNTRY TRIP. CLOSER ATTENTION TO HEAD WINDS AND ALTERNATE AIRPORTS COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor inflight decision and improper fuel management resulting in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing over rocky terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1985 N1613P Private 0 Lawrenceville, GA sub

Location