Accident Steinke EARLY BIRD N593JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358603

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Steinke EARLY BIRD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N593JN
MSN: 000113
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (KAKO)
Destination airport:Benkelman, NE (42V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM AN EN ROUTE STOP ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT FELT SLUGGISH AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE AND THAT THE ENGINE FAILED TO PRODUCE SUFFICIENT POWER TO REMAIN IN THE AIR. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WHICH WAS HARD. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY, WHERE IT TOUCHED DOWN, SHEARING OFF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROTORY ENGINE. EXAMINATION OF THE ROTORY ENGINE PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE PTO SIDE RAVE VALVE MAY HAVE STUCK SHUT, LIMITING MAXIMUM RPM. ALSO, THE MIXTURE (WHICH WAS ADJUSTABLE ON THE GROUND) WAS SET SO THAT THE CARBURETOR JETTING WAS TOO RICH FOR THE DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE AIRPORT WAS APPROXIMATELY 7,200 FEET AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENTS WERE: A MALFUNCTION OF THE SIDE RAVE VALVE, AN EXCESSIVELY RICH FUEL MIXTURE, AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA313

Location