Fuel exhaustion Accident Wheeler FISHER CLASSIC N942RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358606

Date:Saturday 22 July 1995
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Wheeler FISHER CLASSIC
Owner/operator:Glen Horne
Registration: N942RW
MSN: CO32
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartersville, GA
Destination airport:(KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING TURNED FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE LEG, WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27. ACCORDING TO INFORMATION FROM A TOWER CONTROLLER, THE AIRPLANE TURNED TOWARD THE RUNWAY AND APPEARED TO STALL. IT THEN ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT, DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES, AND CRASHED. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE FIVE GALLONS OF GASOLINE IN THE FUEL TANK BEFORE DEPARTURE. THE PASSENGER SAID THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATOR SHOWED ONE GALLON OF FUEL AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE LANDING PATTERN. THERE WAS NO ODOR OF FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, AND THE FUEL TANK WAS TORN LOOSE FROM THE AIRPLANE DURING IMPACT.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power; and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, while turning to make a forced landing, which resulted in a stall and impact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA141

Location