Accident Pitts S-2S N330HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358607

Date:Saturday 22 July 1995
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2S
Owner/operator:Paparazo Louis
Registration: N330HP
MSN: 1010
Total airframe hrs:941 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN CONDUCTING MANEUVERS FOR AN AIRSHOW. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CONDUCTING A MANEUVER '...[THE AIRPLANE] WENT DEEPER AND LOST SOME ALTITUDE, 200 FEET, DURING THE RECOVERY STAGE. I DID NOT CLEAR TREES ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE SHOW LINE....' THE FAA INSPECTORS STATEMENT STATED, '...[THE PILOT] INDICATED THAT ON ENTRY, HIS POWER WAS SET LOWER THAN NORMAL...AND HIS AIRSPEED WAS A LITTLE LOWER THAN NORMAL...WHICH RESULTED IN A LOWER ENTRY ALTITUDE....[THE PILOT] INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR THE ENGINE....'

Probable Cause: the pilots misjudgment of the altitude required to perform an aerobatic maneuver, and the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA169

Location