Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358609

Date:Saturday 22 July 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:California Pilot Shop
Registration: N41521
MSN: 28-74151135
Total airframe hrs:5731 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SHORT/SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A PASTURE, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT GET AIRBORNE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE PILOT DID NOT EXTEND THE FLAPS FOR THE TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE AIRPLANE, THE FLAPS SHOULD BE EXTENDED 25 DEGREES FOR OBSTACLE CLEARANCE SHORT FIELD AND SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to lower the flaps to the correct short field takeoff setting as specified in the aircraft's Pilot Operating Handbook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA265

Location