Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9390W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358611

Date:Saturday 22 July 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Edward Watson
Registration: N9390W
MSN: 28-11086
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2325 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poestenkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin, NH (KBML)
Destination airport:(5B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE APPROACH, HE 'DID NOT LIKE THE LOOKS OF THE AIRPORT SINCE THE RUNWAY (2670 X 50 FT) WAS SHORT AND NARROW WITH TREES ON THE APPROACH (END). HOWEVER, DECIDED TO LAND SINCE I WAS SUPPOSED TO MEET NY SON THERE. I WAS HIGH AND FAST, BUT DECIDED TO MAKE A LANDING DESPITE POOR APPROACH.' WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND THEN 'PORPOISED' DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE EXAMINATION OF THE RUNWAY REVEALED THE PROPELLER AND TAIL SKID STRUCK THE SURFACE. THE PILOT, WHO WAS NOT WEARING A SEAT BELT, WAS EJECTED FROM HIS SEAT THRU THE RIGHT DOOR, AND ONTO THE RIGHT WING DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to continue an approach during which the airplane was high and fast, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. The pilot's failure to use the seat belt was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA168

Location