Accident Ryan ST-3KR N47082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358613

Date:Friday 21 July 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47082
MSN: 1443
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:KINNER R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennett Square, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the departure airport after a 2 1/2 hour flight. Several miles from the airport, the engine began to run rough, followed by complete loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a private sod strip. On final, after the aircraft cleared trees, the pilot was not able to arrest the descent rate, and the landing gear collapsed during touchdown. The engine was a Kinner R-56 manufactured in 1946, and had accumulated about 120 hours since overhaul. Examination of the engine revealed that the number three cylinder connecting rod failed at the knuckle pin.

Probable Cause: The failure of the no. 3 cylinder connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA173

Location