Accident Williams Bell OH13H/TOMCAT MK5A N3771W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358615

Date:Friday 21 July 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Williams Bell OH13H/TOMCAT MK5A
Owner/operator:Aac Flying Service
Registration: N3771W
MSN: WFS80-1
Total airframe hrs:936 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alicia, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS, THE PILOT LANDED TO REFUEL AND TO LOAD CHEMICALS. AFTER PLACING THE FUEL HOSE IN THE TANK, THE PILOT WALKED AWAY FROM THE HELICOPTER TO TALK TO A CUSTOMER. HE FAILED TO REMOVE THE REFUELING HOSE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF RESULTING IN THE HELICOPTER STRIKING A PARKED VEHICLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE THE REFUELING HOSE. A FACTOR WAS THAT HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM THE REFUELING OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA310

Location