Accident Piper PA-28-161 N83125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358617

Date:Friday 21 July 1995
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Bobkat Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N83125
MSN: 28-8316022
Total airframe hrs:2323 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:(KLKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting sightseeing activities at 50 to 100 feet above ground level, the pilot became concerned about entering a nearby national wildlife refuge and began to look at his map. While the pilot and passenger were looking at the map, the airplane impacted the ground. Post-accident toxicology testing at a local hospital detected the presence of butalbital (323 ng/ml), codeine (1,260 ng/ml), and morphine (960 ng/ml) in the pilot's urine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain while his attention was directed to reading his map. The pilot's intentional low-altitude operation of the aircraft contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA157

Location