Accident Piper PA-18-150 N14064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358618

Date:Friday 21 July 1995
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Central Missouri State Univ.
Registration: N14064
MSN: 18-8989
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Versailles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, MO (MO11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, IT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY, AND A 270 DEGREE RIGHT GROUNDLOOP RESULTED. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A LANDING LIGHT, AND THE LEFT WINGTIP DRUG IN THE DIRT ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA237

Location