Accident Stinson L-5E N31853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358620

Date:Friday 21 July 1995
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31853
MSN: 44-17605
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yerington, NV (043)
Destination airport:(KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A NORMAL LANDING ON RUNWAY 12 WHEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR IN THE BACK SEAT TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND APPLIED LEFT RUDDER WITH NO EFFECT. THE AIRCRAFT PROCEEDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED POWER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT WHERE IT NOSED OVER. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WIND AT THE TIME WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control and the inadequate supervision by the instructor pilot in taking timely corrective action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA260

Location