Accident Bell 206B-3 N58129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358622

Date:Thursday 20 July 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Tundra Helicopters
Registration: N58129
MSN: 1136
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7650 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mining Site, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LIFT AN EXTERNAL LOAD. THE SLING CABLE WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE AFT PART OF THE RIGHT SKID. AS THE PILOT INCREASED THE HOVER HEIGHT, THE CABLE BECAME TAUT. HE ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON THE LOAD, BUT THE CABLE WOULD NOT RELEASE. HE THEN LANDED THE HELICOPTER ON THE EXTERNAL LOAD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURING THE SLING CABLE WAS FREE OF THE SKID BEFORE LIFTING OFF INTO A HOVER, WHICH ALLOWED THE CABLE TO BECOME WRAPPED (ENTANGLED) AROUND THE SKID.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA112

Location