Accident Fairchild F-24G N16899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358623

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1995
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16899
MSN: 2968
Total airframe hrs:2543 hours
Engine model:WARNER 165-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nyssa, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario, OR (KONO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED WITH APPROXIMATELY 11 KNOTS OF LEFT CROSSWIND COMPONENT. ON LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE PRESSURE TO CORRECT AIRCRAFT MOTION TO THE LEFT. THE CABLE WHICH ACTUATED THE MECHANICAL WHEEL BRAKE BOUND IN ITS TUBING, PREVENTING THE BRAKE FROM RELEASING AND CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO CONTINUE TURNING RIGHT WHEN RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL PRESSURE WAS RELEASED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH THE BRAKE MALFUNCTION AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND-LOOPED TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause: LOCK-UP OF THE MECHANICAL CABLE-ACTUATED RIGHT WHEEL BRAKE SYSTEM, RENDERING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IMPOSSIBLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT DURING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA156

Location