Accident Cessna 310Q N310JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358626

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1995
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:John Davis
Registration: N310JM
MSN: 1011
Total airframe hrs:3235 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:(KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane initially touched down on runway 32 with approximately 3981 feet remaining. Runway 32 was 5376 feet long and 150 feet wide. The pilot stated that initial contact with the runway was 'a little harder than usual' and the airplane bounced. He added power, and the airplane began to 'float.' When he reduced power, the right wing struck the ground. The investigation revealed that during the landing sequence, the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot had stated to FAA inspector(s) that during initial touchdown, he was 'glad this flight was over, he was getting tired.' According to the pilot, he had started work at approximately 1400 and had flown to Albany at about 1830.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear. Pilot fatigue was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA165

Location