Accident Beechcraft V35B N11JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358627

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1995
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11JK
MSN: D-5909
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2227 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED THE TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 06, A GRASS RUNWAY, 1640 FEET LONG. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER STATED, '[DURING THE TAKEOFF], I ENCOURAGED THE PILOT TO LIFT THE NOSEWHEEL CLEAR OF THE GROUND....IT DROPPED BACK IMMEDIATELY....IT BOUNCED UP AGAIN AS THE PILOT APPLIED BACK PRESSURE....THE STALL WARNING HORN BEGAN BLARING....AS WE CLIMBED NOSE HIGH, THE LEFT WING DROPPED (STALL)....THE LEFT WING MADE CONTACT WITH TOP OF THE SHRUBS....' THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED, 'THE PILOT...STATED...THAT THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO REACH FLYING SPEED AND THAT HE TRIED TO PULL THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE GROUND PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE, AND THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature liftoff which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA166

Location