Accident Beechcraft 55 N3070W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358630

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1995
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:Windy City Flyers
Registration: N3070W
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palwaukee, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:(C59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 6.2 HOURS IN THE MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A 'BURBLE' DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Lack of experience in the make and model aircraft was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA254

Location