Accident Bell 206B N57536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358634

Date:Monday 17 July 1995
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N57536
MSN: 3124
Total airframe hrs:9284 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Cameron, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 500 TO 700 FEET THE PILOT FELT A HIGH FREQUENCY VIBRATION IN THE TAIL ROTOR ANTI TORQUE PEDALS. SUBSEQUENTLY, A LOW PITCH 'HUM' AND A 'SHUDDERING VIBRATION' WAS FELT, 'FOLLOWED BY A LOUD BANG FROM THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT.' THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO 'ROTATE TO THE RIGHT', AND THE APPLICATION OF 'FULL LEFT PEDAL' HAD NO EFFECT IN STOPPING THE ROTATION. AFTER 'SEVERAL' 360 DEGREE TURNS, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO STREAMLINE THE HELICOPTER. AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED, AND THE AIRCRAFT'S ROTATION WAS REDUCED TO A 'SLOW RIGHT MOTION SPIRAL OR FLAT SPIN.' DURING THE COMPLETION OF THE AUTOROTATION, THE LEFT FLOAT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE WATER FIRST AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THAT A BOLT HAD SEPARATED FROM THE TAIL ROTOR AFT SHORT SHAFT FORWARD FLEX COUPLING AND THE DRIVE SHAFT WAS FRACTURED.

Probable Cause: THE DISCONNECT OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA303