Accident Beechcraft E35 N456F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358639

Date:Sunday 16 July 1995
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N456F
MSN: D-3860
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KZER)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure, at approximately 100-200 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The airplane descended and struck trees approximately 1000 yards from the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was fuel in the fuel tanks. No oil leaks or obvious discrepancies were observed. An examination of the engine revealed a blockage in the fuel line from the firewall to the inlet side of the engine-driven fuel pump. The blockage appeared to be rubber shavings from the inside of the fuel hose, caused by improper installation of the fittings on the end of the hose. The pilot/owner had installed the fittings.

Probable Cause: improper installation of a fuel line fitting by the pilot/owner which resulted in fuel blockage and subsequent loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA159

Location