Accident Cessna 150 N1134M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358640

Date:Sunday 16 July 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Joseph Nyquist
Registration: N1134M
MSN: 15071734
Total airframe hrs:3807 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tolovana Hot Sp, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF DOWNHILL AND DOWNWIND. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT BECOME AIRBORNE BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK BRUSH AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, SHEARED THE MAIN GEAR, SPUN AROUND, AND CRASHED INTO TREES TAIL FIRST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE TAILWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA109

Location