Accident Cessna 150 N7892E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358641

Date:Sunday 16 July 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7892E
MSN: 17692
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalskag, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD NEITHER FLOWN NOR RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION IN ABOUT 3 YEARS. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A HIGH SPEED TAXI, ATTEMPTING TO WARM THE ENGINE. HE STATED HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ROOM IN WHICH TO STOP AND ELECTED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, SO THE PILOT LANDED ON THE TUNDRA, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED WITH MARINE/AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA105

Location