Accident Rutan Long-EZ N112DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358642

Date:Sunday 16 July 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112DC
MSN: 35
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:(3SM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made two landing attempts which resulted in go-arounds. During the third attempt the pilot landed long and fast. The airplane bounced on touchdown and settled back to the runway on the nose gear. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane departed the runway prior to nosing over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in the nose wheel striking the runway first. A factor associated with the accident was excessive airspeed during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95DEX01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95DEX01

Location