Accident Beechcraft C35 N1997D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358646

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1997D
MSN: D-3260
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3189 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, TX (KLNC)
Destination airport:(F69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP AND ADDED FULL THROTTLE, BUT DID NOT SWITCH FUEL TANKS. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD; HOWEVER, PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK, AND THE LEFT MAIN TANK WAS EMPTY. FUEL WAS AVAILABLE IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK. ALSO, THE SINGLE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE WAS SET TO INDICATE THE FUEL QUANTITY IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK. THE MANUFACTURER'S EMERGENCY PROCEDURE CALLED FOR THE PILOT TO CHANGE TANKS FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD RECENTLY FOUND WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND BELIEVED THE POWER LOSS WAS A RESULT OF THE CONTAMINATION. A TRACE OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE MAIN FUEL SUMP; HOWEVER, THE WATER LEVEL IN THE SUMP WAS BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE FUEL OUTLET TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE IMPROPER POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR, AND FAILURE THE PILOT TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA300

Location