Accident Cessna 150F N8085F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358648

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Pigeon Mountain Flying Service
Registration: N8085F
MSN: 15064185
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1949 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette, GA (9A5)
Destination airport:Muscle Shoals, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED. HE ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH FLIGHT SERVICE, AND REPORTED THAT HE HAD LESS THAN ONE FOURTH OF A TANK OF FUEL. FOUR MINUTES AFTER ESTABLISHING RADIO CONTACT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT. HE THEN SELECTED A FIELD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER IT COLLIDED WITH A BERM. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT'S FLIGHT LOG, HE FLEW FIVE HOURS WITHOUT AN EN ROUTE REFUELING STOP. THE NORMAL FUEL ENDURANCE FOR THIS AIRPLANE IS APPROXIMATELY FOUR HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA136

Location