Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9908W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358649

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9908W
MSN: 2823428
Total airframe hrs:3181 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSVH)
Destination airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE AIRCRAFT CLIMB PERFORMANCE WAS LESS THAN NORMAL. THE PILOT ADDED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS, BUT THE ENGINE WAS LOSING POWER. THE PILOT ADDED A SECOND 'NOTCH' OF FLAPS, 25 DEGREES, BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE RPMS DROPPED TO ZERO, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO A WOODED AREA, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT RUN UP AND TAKEOFF ROLL WERE NORMAL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACK IN CYLINDER NUMBER FOUR, BETWEEN THE INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES.

Probable Cause: A CRACKED CYLINDER THAT RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA135

Location