Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5040W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358652

Date:Friday 14 July 1995
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5040W
MSN: 28-42
Total airframe hrs:3084 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland, OR (KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ESTIMATED THE PASSENGERS WEIGHT, BAGGAGE, AND FUEL QUANTITY AND REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED ONE POUND UNDER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AND WITHIN THE C.G. ENVELOPE FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, HE HELD THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY TO GAIN ADDITIONAL GROUND SPEED BEFORE ROTATION. AFTER ROTATION, THE PILOT HELD THE AIRPLANE IN GROUND EFFECT TO INCREASE THE AIRSPEED BEFORE PULLING UP TO GAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE FELT 'SLUGGISH' AND THE STALL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED EACH TIME THE ANGLE OF ATTACK WAS INCREASED. BECAUSE OF THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE PILOT WAS NOT SURE IF THE AIRPLANE WOULD CLEAR THE TERRAIN AND OBSTRUCTIONS OFF THE DEPARTURE END THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS, THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE POWER AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN SMALL TREES AND HIGH BRUSH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEAR OF THE TREES. THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA151