Accident Stafford AEROSPORT SCAMP N99TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358653

Date:Friday 14 July 1995
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Stafford AEROSPORT SCAMP
Owner/operator:Ronnie Carver
Registration: N99TJ
MSN: 30
Total airframe hrs:196 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1915CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA, AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A STAND OF TREES. A REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE LOGS REVEALED THAT A RECENT CASE SAVERS MODIFICATION ON THE ENGINE HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. THIS MODIFICATION MACHINED EACH CYLINDER HEAD TO ACCEPT A SECOND SPARK PLUG. A COMPLETE ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE CRANKCASE AND INTERNAL COMPONENTS WERE CONTAMINATED WITH METAL DEBRIS.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL WHICH RESULTED IN METAL CONTAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA134

Location