Accident Hughes 269C N88007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358654

Date:Friday 14 July 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Security
Registration: N88007
MSN: S1546
Total airframe hrs:397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crete, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCEK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a sideways taxi hover, the helicopter skid contacted a runway marker and the helicopter rolled over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the runway marker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1994 N100LU Michael Weatherl 0 Hebron, NE sub
27 July 1999 N88007 Silver Hawk Security, Inc. 0 Jetmore, KS sub

Location