Accident Botteron Q-2 N9775N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358657

Date:Thursday 13 July 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Botteron Q-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9775N
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2625 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A MECHANIC, WHO WAS NOT CERTIFICATED AS A PILOT, STATED THAT HE ELECTED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AFTER PERFORMING MAINTENANCE FOR THE OWNER. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD THE OWNER'S CONSENT TO FLIGHT CHECK THE AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, THE OWNER WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE MECHANIC WAS NOT A CERTIFICATED PILOT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE AIRPLANE MADE A RIGHT TURN IN THE PATTERN AND CONTINUED TO A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE THEN LOST POWER, AND THE NONPILOT-RATED MECHANIC MADE A HARD LANDING ON A CLOSED RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE WAS ASKED TO TAKE A BREATHALYZER TEST. THE TEST INDICATED A 0.16% BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE AND ENGINE REVEALED ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE NONPILOT-RATED MECHANIC'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL; IMPROPER DECISION BY THE MECHANIC (UNQUALIFIED PERSON) TO FLIGHT CHECK THE AIRPLANE; AND FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER TAKEOFF, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA152