Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N472PM,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Taquan Air Service
Registration: N472PM
MSN: 419
Total airframe hrs:4596 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KKTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A CLIMBOUT AND WAS ADJUSTING THE TRIM FOR LEVEL FLIGHT, WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN VIBRATING. HE LANDED IMMEDIATELY. EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT A PORTION OF THE ELEVATOR SERVO TAB HAD SEPARATED. EXAMINATION OF THE REMAINING SECTION OF THE SERVO TAB SHOWED THAT THERE WERE CRACKS IN THE TRAILING EDGE. THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED, THE TAIL WAS ABOUT 10 TO 11 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WOULD HAVE BEEN DIFFICULT TO INSPECT DURING PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE CRACKS IN THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE ELEVATOR SERVO TAB, WHICH RESULTED IN ITS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE AND PARTIAL SEPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA103

Location