Accident Cessna 210D N375HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358659

Date:Thursday 13 July 1995
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N375HW
MSN: 21058251
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1727 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, AR (KFYV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A 1,700 FOOT LONG GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT 'MISJUDGED' THE LANDING AND LANDED 'LONG.' BRAKING ACTION WAS 'POOR' DUE TO THE 'FRESH MOWN' GRASS AND THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3,700 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE THE MOWN GRASS AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA296

Location