Accident Cessna 152 N46911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358661

Date:Thursday 13 July 1995
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stensin Aviation Inc.
Registration: N46911
MSN: 15283141
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7430 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING THE FINAL LANDING OF HIS 2ND SUPERVISED SOLO. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE FIRST VEERED RIGHT, THEN WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED CORRECTION, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ACROSS THE GRASS, WENT OVER THE TOP OF AN EMBANKMENT, AND STOPPED WHEN IT STRUCK TREES AND BRUSH. THE FAA REPORTED THAT NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA158

Location