Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358664

Date:Thursday 13 July 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9949
MSN: 1358
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simmesport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AERIAL APPLICATION AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM AN AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE STRAIGHT AHEAD AND EXECUTE THE FORCED LANDING INTO A ROUGH AND UNEVEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TOP PORTION OF THE VALVE AREA FOR THE NUMBER 7 CYLINDER SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 7 CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA293

Location