Accident Mooney M20G N3936N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358677

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3936N
MSN: 68-0063
Total airframe hrs:5309 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rigby, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U56)
Destination airport:Burley, ID (KBYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AT 65 MPH ON TAKEOFF, A SUDDEN CROSSWIND GUST HIT THE AIRPLANE, LIFTING IT INTO THE AIR, AND THAT HE COULD NOT SUBSEQUENTLY MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AT FULL POWER. HOWEVER, A WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT STATED THAT HE NOTICED NO UNUSUAL WIND GUSTS DURING THE EVENT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WENT RIGHT WING DOWN, LEFT WING DOWN, RIGHT WING DOWN AGAIN, THEN LEFT WING DOWN, CONTACTING THE GROUND; AND THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED INTO A FIELD. A NEARBY WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY REPORTED THE WIND AS SOUTHERLY AT 9 KNOTS. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 6,944 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S MANUAL INDICATES A ROTATION SPEED OF 65 TO 75 MPH AND A FLAPS 15 DEGREE/GEAR DOWN STALL SPEED OF 63 MPH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA146

Location