Accident Cessna 402 N12333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35869

Date:Monday 7 August 1989
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Ryan Air Service
Registration: N12333
MSN: 402C0806
Total airframe hrs:5644 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wales, AK (WAA)
Destination airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, RYAN AIR FLT 2401 (CESSNA 402, N12333) CONTACTED NOME FSS & RPRTD 15 MI WEST OF NOME. THE PLT WAS ADZD THE WX AT NOME WAS BELOW BASIC VFR. THE PLT REQUESTED A SPECIAL VFR CLNC. HE WAS ADZD TO REMAIN IN VFR CONDITIONS OUTSIDE THE CONTROL ZONE & TO STANDBY FOR A CLNC. LATER, WHEN FSS PSNL TRIED TO CONTACT FLT 2401 TO ISSUE THE CLNC, THERE WAS NO REPLY FROM THE PLT. SUBSEQUENTLY, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED FOR THE ACFT. FOUR DAYS LATER, IT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED AT ABOUT 450' MSL ON THE EAST EDGE OF SLEDGE ISLAND, APRX 18 MI WEST OF NOME. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD CRASHED INTO RISING TERRAIN, WHILE IN LEVEL FLT ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 250 DEG. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. THE 1300 ADT WX AT NOME WAS IN PART: 400' OVC, VIS 2 MI WITH RAIN & FOG, WIND FROM 120 DEG AT 12 KTS. CAUSE: CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) BY THE PILOT, AND HIS IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. THE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28994