Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N2232H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358699

Date:Saturday 8 July 1995
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2232H
MSN: 7779
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NORMAL LANDING, FOLLOWING A 30 MINUTE FLIGHT, THE GONDOLA TIPPED ON ITS SIDE TRAPPING THE PILOT'S RIGHT ARM UNDER THE GONDOLA. THE PILOT SUSTAINED A FRACTURE TO THE RIGHT FOREARM, THE BALLOON WAS NOT DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE BALLOON DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA280

Location